Welcome to ACBL District 1:


Eastern Canadian Bridge Conference

 

  Home  

Governance 

 Units and Clubs

District 1  Races

District 1 Tournaments

Membership Honours &  Milestones

Links to Other Sites

ACBL Charity Committee 

ACBL Goodwill Committee

Youth/Junior Bridge 

..

 

District 1 Mini McKenney 

2005 Final Standings


< Return to Select another Race >


Rookie of the Year (0-5)

Junior Master of the Year (5-20)

Club Master of the Year (20-50)

Sectional Master of the Year (50-100)

Regional Master of the Year (100-200)

NABC Master of the Year (200-300)

Life Master of the Year (300-500)

Bronze Life Master of the Year (500-1000)

Silver Life Master of the Year (1000-2500)

Gold Life Master of the Year (2500-5000)

Diamond Life Master of the Year (5000-7500)

Emerald Life Master of the Year (7500-10,000)

Platinum Life Master of the Year (10,000 +)

Grand Life Master of the Year (10,000 +)

 < Back to top >


Rookie of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Giulia Nastase Ottawa ON 262
2 Pierre Bergeron Longueuil QC 108
3 Jacqueline Brulotte Ottawa ON 85
4 Helene Boulianne Terrebonne QC 80
5 Yvon Lapierre Terrebonne QC 80
6 Jennifer Faguy Ottawa ON 55
7 Bill Durning Ottawa ON 55
8 Doris Sheppard Mahone Bay NS 55
9 Lily Chew Kanata ON 52
10 Ayla Kayalioglu Nepean ON 49
11 Angela Leicht Orleans ON 47
12 David Cook Ottawa ON 45
13 Doug Currie Bedford NS 42
14 Elie Salem Laval QC 41
15 Justin McHenry Kingston ON 38
16 Geraldine Macsween Dartmouth NS 37
17 Husam Hassan Kanata ON 36
18 De Francesco Louis Mont-Royal QC 35
19 Calvin Demont Dartmouth NS 32
20 Joan Dunbar Elgin ON 32
21 Allan Davidson Nepean ON 32
22 Genevieve Lemieux Montreal QC 32
23 Claude Morin Montreal QC 31
24 Joe Stankaitis Dorval QC 29
25 Bunny Levy Westmount QC 29

 < Back to top >

Junior Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Danielle Boyer Laval QC 96
2 Claude Guay Montreal QC 84
3 Roger David Boucherville QC 77
4 Pierre Ferrara Rockland ON 68
5 Henriette Dufourd Mont-Royal QC 61
6 Richard Tetreault Slbry-de-Vlyfld QC 58
7 Barb Allen Halifax NS 58
8 Pierre Lepine Laval QC 55
9 Bev Skulmoski Regina SK 50
10 Wade Short Lower Sackville NS 50
11 Ming High Ottawa ON 48
12 Wayne Mills Maberly ON 48
13 Patrick Demerse Nepean ON 47
14 Marcel Verreault Laval QC 45
15 Hanna Kielczewska Ottawa ON 44
16 Pierrette Leblanc Verdun QC 43
17 Madeleine Tremblay Laval QC 42
18 Jean Yves Lortie Saint-Laurent QC 40
19 Linda Howard Halifax NS 38
20 Denise Mullins Perth ON 37
21 Wendy Ripley Charlottetown PE 35
22 Magdi Soliman Kanata ON 35
23 Francine LeBlanc Maria QC 35
24 Lionel Dupras Laval QC 34
25 Thomas Garland Charlottetown PE 33

 < Back to top >

Club Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Keith Veale Ottawa ON 222
2 Raymond Boyer Montreal QC 151
3 Pearl Cooper Montreal QC 111
4 Shirley Bock Saint-Laurent QC 110
5 Ellen Amdursky Cote Saint-Luc QC 95
6 Xiangxiu Yang Ntr-Dam-Ile-Per QC 87
7 Jean-Pierre Gagnon Laval QC 84
8 William Sharpe Vernon Bridge PE 84
9 Real Laberge St Lo De Gnzque QC 73
10 Jean-Nil Chabot Sainte-Foy QC 72
11 Karen Grossbaum Mont-Royal QC 70
12 Shan Cai N-D-I-Perrot QC 68
13 Normand Boulay Laval QC 67
14 Jacqueline Wetmiller Ottawa ON 66
15 Pierre Maltais Gatineau QC 65
16 Hazel Harlow Halifax NS 65
17 Lynda Sharpe Vernon Bridge PE 64
18 Nicole Tourangeau Sainte-Adele QC 64
19 I. Morris Saint-Laurent QC 63
20 Diane Taschereau Cap-Rouge QC 63
21 Christine Bourbeau Laval QC 62
22 Andre Leveille Montreal-Nord QC 60
23 Marcelle Jean Mascouche QC 60
24 Michel Archambault Westmount QC 58
25 Ron Morrow Ottawa ON 57

 < Back to top >

Sectional Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Pierre Rossignol Quebec QC 252
2 Jean Bellemarre Montreal QC 176
3 Chris Wilcox Halifax NS 130
4 Roland Soucy Loretteville QC 128
5 Jacques McGee Sainte-Foy QC 107
6 Ying Hu N-D-Ile-Perrrot QC 99
7 Brian Lamarre Ottawa ON 95
8 Josette Levesque Deux-Montagnes QC 95
9 Carmen Payant Boucherville QC 95
10 Margaret McManus Ottawa ON 94
11 Claudette Hodgins Dartmouth NS 93
12 Monique Laurendeau Montreal QC 88
13 John Whalen Souris PE 86
14 Pamela Tracey Windsor Junct NS 84
15 Denise Dumais Rimouski QC 84
16 Claude Boissel L'Ile-Perrot QC 84
17 Tara McCabe Ottawa ON 84
18 Andre Belair Repentigny QC 83
19 Jeannine St-Yves Terrebonne QC 82
20 Gabriel Kordovi Cote Saint-Luc QC 81
21 Marie Green Nepean ON 76
22 Claire Tremblay Sainte-Foy QC 75
23 Ralph Green Nepean ON 75
24 Bonnie Marcus Hampstead QC 73
25 Florian F Blais Charny QC 73

 < Back to top >

Regional Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Claude Depatie St-Mathias-Ri QC 194
2 Steve Anderson Herring Cove NS 177
3 Louise Paradis Sainte-Foy QC 171
4 Claude Belair Montreal QC 164
5 Jean La Traverse Montreal QC 161
6 Luc Dufour Sainte-Foy QC 159
7 Lyne Rheaume Cap-Rouge QC 151
8 Louise Larue Sillery QC 150
9 Guy Duchesne Montreal QC 141
10 Medric Cousineau Eastern Passage NS 138
11 Hubert Richard Gatineau QC 133
12 Nick Said Ottawa ON 130
13 William Brown St. John's NL 127
14 Therese Butler Bathurst NB 126
15 Richard Knapp Kanata ON 121
16 Richard Labrecque Quebec QC 120
17 Roger Cloutier Sainte-Foy QC 118
18 Susan Hubley Halifax NS 117
19 Donald Lachance Blainville QC 117
20 Pam Grey Miramichi NB 117
21 Marie Lynch Peacocke Dartmouth NS 116
22 Lucette Larouche Outremont QC 116
23 Jeanine Schneider St-Laurent QC 116
24 Madeleine Carriere Gatineau QC 110
25 Michel Giguere Quebec QC 110

 < Back to top >

NABC Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Sebastien Lachance L'Ile-Perrot QC 250
2 Mary Mackay Halifax NS 201
3 Marius Moldovan Pointe-Claire QC 191
4 Rosemary Sampson Halifax NS 165
5 Linda Walfish Cote Saint-Luc QC 156
6 Dorothy Conway Ottawa ON 152
7 Lise Robitaille Quebec QC 147
8 Giorgia Gaty Montreal QC 143
9 Richard Collette Salab-de-Vall QC 138
10 Diane Gormley Dorval QC 133
11 Pierre Paradis Mascouche QC 130
12 Carlo Laflamme Orleans ON 125
13 M. Katz Ottawa ON 123
14 David Mahoney Montreal QC 123
15 Jean Bedard Longueuil QC 122
16 Irene Simm Ottawa ON 122
17 Patricia Lavergne Ottawa ON 121
18 Anne Trepanier Sainte-Foy QC 118
19 Aldeo Long Edmundston NB 117
20 Pierre Aswad Saint-Lambert QC 115
21 Alain Morneau Rimouski QC 110
22 Paul Hitschfeld Gatineau QC 107
23 Bernie Fiederer Westmount QC 105
24 Serge Ouellette St-Basile-L-G QC 105
25 Eileen Escobar Halifax NS 104

 < Back to top >

Life Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Mark Donovan Kingston ON 203
2 Shona Crausen Kingston ON 198
3 Lynne Tolson Bedford NS 181
4 John Tolson Bedford NS 180
5 Luc Tremblay Brossard QC 176
6 Pierre Genest Sainte-Foy QC 171
7 Donald Lewis Ottawa ON 155
8 Jacques Maynard Repentigny QC 152
9 Timothy Hayes Manotick ON 150
10 Gilles St Hilaire Shediac NB 150
11 Louis Dessureaux Montreal QC 132
12 Auguste Servant Sainte-Foy QC 131
13 Louise Mascolo Verdun QC 123
14 J R Michel Saint-Lambert QC 119
15 Judy Darling Morrisburg ON 110
16 Richard Darling Morrisburg ON 108
17 Liette Dufour Ste Anne Des Pl QC 99
18 Sandra Wood Bedford NS 96
19 Anne D'Entremont Mid-W-Pubnico NS 95
20 Judy D'Entremont Lwr-W-Pubnico NS 94
21 Maher Saleh Ottawa ON 92
22 Lucie Lalonde Hallandale FL 92
23 Robert Chase Bridgewater NS 91
24 Frances Wellen Cote Saint-Luc QC 90
25 Alfred Brown St. John's NL 90

 < Back to top >

Bronze Life Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Catherine Chell Ottawa ON 343
2 Ron Zambonini Nepean ON 329
3 Sheldon Zimmerman Cote Saint-Luc QC 317
4 Muriel Tremblay Kanata ON 289
5 Stuart Eastwood Halifax NS 253
6 Greta Rawlines Riverview NB 241
7 Christopher Rawlines Riverview NB 241
8 John Ayer Dartmouth NS 240
9 Beryl Higgs Halifax NS 214
10 Vera Lantos Nepean ON 209
11 Bill Wheeler Merrickville ON 207
12 Jill McCormick Halifax NS 200
13 Thomas Cheng Halifax NS 199
14 Case Blaauw Carp ON 198
15 Ronald Levy Liverpool NS 184
16 Herve Bernard Lac-Etchemin QC 184
17 Gilles Baril Gatineau QC 184
18 Marie-Pierre Giroux Brossard QC 181
19 Marc Faguy Ottawa ON 178
20 Albert Zagury Mont-Royal QC 177
21 Claude Garneau Montreal QC 168
22 Raymond Cazabon Orleans ON 167
23 Pascale Gaudreault Chicoutimi QC 166
24 Ronald Crowley Ottawa ON 164
25 Steve Messier Montreal QC 164

 < Back to top >

Silver Life Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Norm Gordon Dollard-des-Orm QC 463
2 Sarko Kassabian Dol-D-Ormeaux QC 376
3 Serge Chevalier Montreal QC 339
4 Claude Tremblay Kanata ON 325
5 Sam Henry Tekbas Nepean ON 308
6 Renee Schlesinger Cote Saint-Luc QC 303
7 John Beasy Sackville NB 299
8 Carole Berry Orleans ON 295
9 Ghassan Menachi Fabreville QC 291
10 Claude Morissette Quebec QC 287
11 Joan Gaudette Gatineau QC 275
12 Deen Hergott Ottawa ON 273
13 Jean Monette Hallandale FL 272
14 Enid Barmish Hampstead QC 272
15 Jack Brown Nepean ON 271
16 Catherine Marko Ottawa ON 270
17 Marcelle Payette Le Gardeur QC 255
18 Sheila Greenwald Singer Island FL 249
19 James Praught Grand River PE 247
20 Krishan Bhatia Kirkland QC 243
21 Yvon Gravel Mascouche QC 240
22 Brian Veale Ottawa ON 239
23 Gerard Bouchard Charlesbourg QC 235
24 Herve Chatagnier St-Aug-D-Desm QC 222
25 Jacques Gagnon Quebec QC 221

 < Back to top >

Gold Life Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Vincent Demuy Montreal-Nord QC 723
2 Andre Chartrand Chateauguay QC 525
3 Peter Clark Ottawa ON 514
4 Louise Zicat Gatineau QC 482
5 Jean Castonguay Lery QC 475
6 Richard Lesage Montreal QC 428
7 Waldemar Frukacz Ottawa ON 422
8 Sandra Fox Sackville NB 322
9 John Gillespie Orleans ON 315
10 Ruth Feinstein Montreal QC 300
11 Shirish Nanavati Ottawa ON 290
12 Lachman Advani Ottawa ON 283
13 Henry Unglik Ottawa ON 276
14 Gerald La Flamme Grnd-Bay-Wfld NB 271
15 Jacques Fradette Gatineau QC 256
16 Rene Pelletier Quebec QC 250
17 Nicolas L'Ecuyer Montreal QC 249
18 Georgia Lay Ottawa ON 220
19 Michael Young Chateauguay QC 219
20 D. Underhill Nepean ON 216
21 Michael Betts Dartmouth NS 211
22 Jean Boyer Laval QC 207
23 Desmond Shaw Nepean ON 206
24 Juliette Fajgelzon Saint-Laurent QC 203
25 Myrtle Moulton Halifax NS 202

 < Back to top >

Diamond Life Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Claude Laberge Longueuil QC 441
2 John McAdam Ottawa ON 338
3 John Zaluski Ottawa ON 324
4 Sylvia Caley Montreal QC 308
5 Andre Laliberte Quebec QC 306
6 John Currie Halifax NS 288
7 Edward Zaluski Ottawa ON 264
8 Denis Lesage Longueuil QC 223
9 Pierre Daigneault Westmount QC 222
10 Barbara Saltsman Montreal QC 211
11 George Retek Pompano Beach FL 161
12 Bryan Rapson Halifax NS 155
13 John Bowman Ottawa ON 148
14 Fred Hoffer Cote Saint-Luc QC 145
15 Solange Bouchard Jonquiere QC 142
16 Stephen Brown Ottawa ON 104
17 Joan Lupovich Montreal QC 25
18 Jim Riegle Ottawa ON 7

Back to top

Emerald Life Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Heather Peckett Nepean ON 655
2 Patrice Roy Sherbrooke QC 440
3 Helene Beaulieu Sherbrooke QC 434
4 Joseph Silver Hampstead QC 140
5 David Stothart Ottawa ON 73

 < Back to top >

Platinum Life Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Martin Caley Montreal QC 824

 < Back to top >

Grand Life Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Boris Baran Cote Saint-Luc QC 293

 < Back to top >