Welcome to ACBL District 1:


Eastern Canadian Bridge Conference

 

  Home  

Governance 

 Units and Clubs

District 1  Races

District 1 Tournaments

Membership Honours &  Milestones

Links to Other Sites

ACBL Charity Committee 

ACBL Goodwill Committee

Youth/Junior Bridge 

..

 

District 1 Mini McKenney 

2004 Final Standings


< Return to Select another Race >


Rookie of the Year (0-5)

Junior Master of the Year (5-20)

Club Master of the Year (20-50)

Sectional Master of the Year (50-100)

Regional Master of the Year (100-200)

NABC Master of the Year (200-300)

Life Master of the Year (300-500)

Bronze Life Master of the Year (500-1000)

Silver Life Master of the Year (1000-2500)

Gold Life Master of the Year (2500-5000)

Diamond Life Master of the Year (5000-7500)

Grand Life Master of the Year (10,000 +)


Rookie of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 John Cheeseman Kingston ON 124
2 Pierre Rossignol Quebec QC 67
3 Jean Bellemare Montreal QC 63
4 Larry Potvin Kingston ON 60
5 Ying Hu N-D-Ile Perrot QC 54
6 Fengming Chen Saint-Laurent QC 53
7 Maurice Brazeau Ottawa ON 50
8 Xiangxiu Yang Blainville QC 48
9 Rolande Berthiaume Mont-Royal QC 48
10 Shan Cai N-D-I-Perrot QC 47
11 Francis Savaria Laval QC 47
12 Denis Boudreau Gatineau QC 47
13 William Sharpe Vernon Bridge PE 44
14 Kamal Chakour Montreal QC 41
15 Ghislaine Lauzon Ottawa ON 40
16 Maggie Cormier Edmundston NB 38
17 Heather Gillis Halifax NS 36
18 Yvan Couture Varennes QC 35
19 Micheline Gaudet Greenfield Park QC 35
20 Pierre Duquette Saint-Laurent QC 33
21 Lynda Sharpe Vernon Bridge PE 33
22 Honey Veres Orleans ON 33
23 Rachel Cloutier Sainte-Therese QC 33
24 Pearl Cooper Montreal QC 32
25 Jack Baikowitz Pierrefonds QC 32

 < Back to top >

Junior Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 William Brown St. John's NL 168
2 B. C. Bretzlaff Manotick ON 126
3 Nick Said Ottawa ON 107
4 Gabriel Kordovi Cote Saint-Luc QC 72
5 Pamela Tracey Windsor-Jct NS 68
6 Chris Wilcox Halifax NS 56
7 Clayton Porteous Gatineau QC 51
8 Kai Tong Kingston ON 50
9 Hazel Harlow Halifax NS 48
10 M Gail Ashley Ottawa ON 47
11 Sylvie Gagnon Alma QC 47
12 Robert West Truro NS 46
13 Nancy Fraser Halifax NS 45
14 Raymond Boyer Montreal QC 41
15 Raymond Charbonneau Sainte-Adele QC 41
16 Kristie Misener Wellington NS 40
17 Faye Kemp Carp ON 38
18 Lisette Jacques Quebec QC 38
19 Janet Partamian Montreal QC 37
20 Normand Boulay Laval QC 35
21 Christine Bourbeau Laval QC 35
22 Mary Louise McCluskey Sydney NS 35
23 Samy Nasry Dol-D-Ormeaux QC 35
24 Marcel Lacasse Metcalfe ON 34
25 Paulette Berube St Jerome QC 34

 < Back to top >

Club Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Richard Collette Salab-de-Vall QC 174
2 Medric Cousineau Eastern Passage NS 129
3 Lydia Simard Montreal QC 125
4 Michel Giguere Quebec QC 120
5 Carmen Payant Boucherville QC 114
6 Guy Duchesne Montreal QC 99
7 Shirley Bock Saint-Laurent QC 96
8 Susan Hubley Halifax NS 88
9 Bernard Rabot Fort Lauderdale FL 88
10 Andre Belair Repentigny QC 88
11 Claude Depatie St-Mathias-Ri QC 86
12 Richard Robillard Nepean ON 84
13 Colin Langille Dartmouth NS 83
14 Gerard Turcotte Sainte-Foy QC 78
15 Alan McMillan Bedford NS 71
16 Patrick Fitzharris Ottawa ON 69
17 Barbara Stanton Kanata ON 69
18 Jacques McGee Sainte-Foy QC 64
19 Katherine Beattie Ottawa ON 64
20 Normand Bumaylis Sainte-Therese QC 64
21 Brian Lamarre Ottawa ON 63
22 Jean-Pierre Gagnon Laval QC 61
23 Christian Painchaud Rimouski QC 61
24 Yvan Belanger Rimouski QC 60
25 Myra Rosen Cote Saint-Luc QC 59

 < Back to top >

Sectional Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Sebastien Lachance L'Ile-Perrot QC 241
2 Shona Crausen Kingston ON 218
3 Baha Fahs Mont-Royal QC 205
4 Dorothy Conway Ottawa ON 148
5 M. Katz Ottawa ON 139
6 Steve Anderson Herring Cove NS 138
7 Marius Moldovan Verdun QC 138
8 Lyne Rheaume Cap Sante QC 135
9 David Mahoney Montreal QC 135
10 Miville Lacasse Montreal QC 122
11 Wendell Birch Miscouche PE 117
12 Patt Duncan Greely ON 116
13 Michele Gagne Montreal QC 113
14 Denis La Rue Lasalle QC 111
15 Edward Ziobrowski Stittsville ON 110
16 Bernie Fiederer Cote Saint-Luc QC 109
17 Lise Robitaille Quebec QC 109
18 Jean-Luc Lachance Montreal QC 107
19 Jeanine Schneider Cote Saint-Luc QC 106
20 Rejean Vigneault Beauport QC 101
21 Veljo Laur Kanata ON 100
22 Carol Hamilton Halifax NS 96
23 Imelda Duval Montreal QC 96
24 Fanny Bligh Kanata ON 93
25 Jean La Traverse Montreal QC 92

 < Back to top >

Regional Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Maher Saleh Ottawa ON 259
2 Louis Dessureaux Montreal QC 194
3 Sheldon Zimmerman Cote Saint-Luc QC 189
4 Jacques Maynard Repentigny QC 181
5 Mary Mackay Halifax NS 179
6 Alfred Brown St. John's NL 176
7 Luc Dufour Sainte-Foy QC 174
8 Pierre Paradis Mascouche QC 160
9 Diane Gormley Dorval QC 136
10 Phillip Decker Brooklyn NS 130
11 Pierre Aswad Saint-Lambert QC 123
12 Cara Paradis Quebec QC 115
13 Alain Schad Montreal QC 114
14 Norma Keswick Bathurst NB 113
15 Andre Messier Thetford Mines QC 112
16 Annie Haie Sainte-Therese QC 111
17 Paul Bathalon Outremont QC 110
18 Robert Keswick Bathurst NB 110
19 Diane Tremblay St Anaclet QC 109
20 Thomas Sheppard Chester NS 109
21 Lisette Morand Verdun QC 108
22 Daisy Hendelman Montreal QC 106
23 Rosemary Sampson Halifax NS 106
24 Patricia Lavergne Ottawa ON 105
25 Hubert Richard Gatineau QC 105

 < Back to top >

NABC Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Mark Donovan Kingston ON 238
2 Beryl Higgs Halifax NS 224
3 G. P. Raymond Kingston ON 188
4 Ronald Levy Liverpool NS 171
5 Luc Tremblay Brossard QC 171
6 Linda Walfish Cote Saint-Luc QC 170
7 Hilary Hayden Mahone Bay NS 168
8 Gilles St Hilaire Shediac NB 162
9 Marie-Pierre Giroux Brossard QC 161
10 Serge Saint-Laurent Montreal QC 159
11 Eric Sebag Hampstead QC 152
12 Pierre Genest Sainte-Foy QC 147
13 Michael Rafuse Charlottetown PE 140
14 Rita Rochon Ottawa ON 131
15 Helene Sanfacon Charlesbourg QC 128
16 Paul-Andre Racine Charlesbourg QC 127
17 Sandra Wood Bedford NS 123
18 Carlo Laflamme Orleans ON 121
19 Kailash Anand Beaconsfield QC 118
20 Robert Fowkes Kingston ON 118
21 Robert Anthonypillai Nepean ON 118
22 Judy Darling Morrisburg ON 115
23 Marc Zimet Montreal QC 114
24 Richard Darling Morrisburg ON 114
25 Glendon Dominoe Bridgewater NS 113

 < Back to top >

Life Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Elizabeth Gilmour Ottawa ON 185
2 Steve Messier Montreal QC 173
3 Lynn Stanley Moncton NB 169
4 Leo Mahoney Moncton NB 166
5 Ed Chajkowski Kemptville ON 162
6 George Stanley Moncton NB 157
7 Case Blaauw Carp ON 154
8 George Kitchen North Gower ON 138
9 Denis Lavoie Sainte-Foy QC 135
10 Thomas Cheng Halifax NS 133
11 Harold Wood Bedford NS 132
12 Jocelyne Boily Gatineau QC 127
13 Lise Michaud Lasalle QC 123
14 Alan Katznelson Cote Saint-Luc QC 119
15 Louise Mascolo Verdun QC 118
16 Albert De Wijze Nepean ON 117
17 Richard Page Longueuil QC 110
18 Claude Garneau Montreal QC 107
19 Jim Mathers Stillwater Lake NS 103
20 Guy La Chapelle Laval QC 101
21 Yvette Julien Montreal QC 100
22 Martin Girard Sainte-Therese QC 99
23 Rodrigue Allard Laval QC 96
24 Paule Denis Ottawa ON 93
25 Denise Gaucher Amos QC 92

 < Back to top >

Bronze Life Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Sam Henry Tekbas Ottawa ON 324
2 Catherine Marko Ottawa ON 307
3 Bill Wheeler Merrickville ON 246
4 Christopher Rawlines Riverview NB 238
5 Catherine Chell Ottawa ON 234
6 Dennis Gamble Ottawa ON 229
7 Stuart Eastwood Halifax NS 216
8 Greta Rawlines Riverview NB 213
9 John Ayer Dartmouth NS 211
10 Greg Middleton Kanata ON 203
11 Monroe Miller Cote Saint-Luc QC 203
12 Peter Samson Bathurst NB 202
13 Gilles Baril Gatineau QC 196
14 Anne Mahoney Moncton NB 193
15 Claude Tremblay Kanata ON 191
16 Mark Bercuvitz Westmount QC 190
17 Donald J Ferrara Rockland ON 181
18 Robert Guerin Saint-Laurent QC 181
19 Jill McCormick Halifax NS 177
20 Lily Yousfan Saint-Laurent QC 169
21 Vera Lantos Nepean ON 167
22 Larry Mock Dartmouth NS 167
23 Ron Zambonini Nepean ON 162
24 Muriel Tremblay Kanata ON 162
25 Ronald Crowley Ottawa ON 157

 < Back to top >

Silver Life Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Vincent Demuy Montreal QC 1360
2 Norm Gordon Montreal QC 593
3 Karl Hicks Dominion NS 473
4 George Colter Fredericton NB 387
5 Helen Colter Fredericton NB 376
6 Serge Chevalier Montreal QC 367
7 Ruth Feinstein Montreal QC 357
8 Renee Schlesinger Cote Saint-Luc QC 320
9 Ghassan Menachi Fabreville QC 316
10 Carole Berry Orleans ON 304
11 Tom Barrett Ottawa ON 285
12 Deen Hergott Ottawa ON 280
13 Bill Halliday Halifax NS 268
14 Joan Gaudette Gatineau QC 260
15 John Beasy Sackville NB 256
16 Marcelle Payette Repentigny QC 255
17 James Praught Grand River PE 242
18 Enid Barmish Hampstead QC 241
19 Bill Valliant Kanata ON 241
20 Claude Morissette Quebec QC 239
21 Kathie Macnab Halifax NS 239
22 Peter Neufeld Delray Beach FL 231
23 Jack Brown Nepean ON 226
24 Martial Chagnon Longueuil QC 226
25 Sylvain Mayer Montreal QC 224

 < Back to top >

Gold Life Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Andre Chartrand Chateauguay QC 561
2 Gerald La Flamme Grnd-Bay-Wfld NB 531
3 Jean Castonguay Lery QC 497
4 Louise Zicat Gatineau QC 429
5 Peter Clark Ottawa ON 364
6 Waldemar Frukacz Ottawa ON 357
7 Richard Lesage Montreal QC 347
8 George Retek Westmount QC 346
9 John Gillespie Orleans ON 322
10 Henry Unglik Ottawa ON 318
11 Lachman Advani Ottawa ON 313
12 Georgia Lay Ottawa ON 295
13 Michael Young Chateauguay QC 277
14 Sandra Fox Sackville NB 274
15 Jean Boyer Laval QC 270
16 Nicolas L'Ecuyer Montreal QC 265
17 Bryan Rapson Halifax NS 257
18 Shirish Nanavati Ottawa ON 255
19 Bob Zeller Kanata ON 241
20 Jacques Fradette Gatineau QC 238
21 Rene Pelletier Quebec QC 237
22 Normand Houle Montreal QC 235
23 Roland Brunet Laval QC 231
24 Philip Silverstein Cote Saint-Luc QC 226
25 Juliette Fajgelzon Cote Saint-Luc QC 224

 < Back to top >

Diamond Life Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Martin Caley Montreal QC 749
2 Heather Peckett Nepean ON 648
3 Patrice Roy Sherbrooke QC 471
4 Sylvia Fay Caley Montreal QC 458
5 Helene Beaulieu Sherbrooke QC 439
6 Claude Laberge Longueuil QC 373
7 Pierre Daigneault Westmount QC 358
8 Edward Zaluski Ottawa ON 339
9 John Currie Halifax NS 332
10 John McAdam Ottawa ON 329
11 Andre Laliberte Quebec QC 261
12 Stephen Brown Ottawa ON 223
13 Barbara Saltsman Montreal QC 218
14 Fred Hoffer Cote Saint-Luc QC 216
15 David Stothart Ottawa ON 208
16 Denis Lesage Longueuil QC 191
17 John Bowman Ottawa ON 190
18 John Zaluski Ottawa ON 143
19 Solange Bouchard Jonquiere QC 115
20 Erik Viires Montreal QC 94
21 Joan Lupovich Montreal QC 46
22 Joseph Silver Hampstead QC 45
23 Jim Riegle Ottawa ON 22
24 Douglas Heron Ottawa ON 19

 < Back to top >

Grand Life Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Boris Baran Cote Saint-Luc QC 416

 < Back to top >