Welcome to ACBL District 1:


Eastern Canadian Bridge Conference

 

  Home  

Governance 

 Units and Clubs

District 1  Races

District 1 Tournaments

Membership Honours &  Milestones

Links to Other Sites

ACBL Charity Committee 

ACBL Goodwill Committee

Youth/Junior Bridge 

..

District 1 Ace of Clubs 

2005 Final Standings


< Return to Select another Race >


Rookie of the Year (0-5)

Junior Master of the Year (5-20)

Club Master of the Year (20-50)

Sectional Master of the Year (50-100)

Regional Master of the Year (100-200)

NABC Master of the Year (200-300)

Life Master of the Year (300-500)

Bronze Life Master of the Year (500-1000)

Silver Life Master of the Year (1000-2500)

Gold Life Master of the Year (2500-5000)

Diamond Life Master of the Year (5000-7500)

Emerald Life Master of the Year (7500-10,000)

Platinum Life Master of the Year (10,000 +)

Grand Life Master of the Year (10,000 +)

 
Rookie of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Pierre Bergeron Longueuil QC 74
2 Lily Chew Kanata ON 51
3 Jacqueline Brulotte Ottawa ON 51
4 Jennifer Faguy Ottawa ON 44
5 Angela Leicht Orleans ON 40
6 Justin McHenry Kingston ON 37
7 Bill Durning Ottawa ON 37
8 Ayla Kayalioglu Nepean ON 35
9 De Francesco Louis Mont-Royal QC 35
10 David Cook Ottawa ON 31
11 Genevieve Lemieux Montreal QC 30
12 Giulia Nastase Ottawa ON 29
13 Claude Morin Montreal QC 29
14 Bunny Levy Westmount QC 29
15 Allan Davidson Nepean ON 28
16 Doug Currie Bedford NS 27
17 Helene Boulianne Terrebonne QC 26
18 Yvon Lapierre Terrebonne QC 26
19 Geraldine Macsween Dartmouth NS 26
20 Gilbert Renaud Montreal QC 26
21 Satya Malhotra Nepean ON 26
22 Jean Marie Cloutier St Sauveur QC 25
23 Pierre Proulx Halifax NS 25
24 Nicole B Dard St-Sauveur-Des- QC 24
25 Husam Hassan Kanata ON 24

Back to top

Junior Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Danielle Boyer Laval QC 78
2 Claude Guay Montreal QC 74
3 Henriette Dufourd Mont-Royal QC 60
4 Roger David Boucherville QC 57
5 Pierre Ferrara Rockland ON 55
6 Pierrette Leblanc Verdun QC 43
7 Ming High Ottawa ON 42
8 Madeleine Tremblay Laval QC 40
9 Marcel Verreault Laval QC 40
10 Wayne Mills Maberly ON 37
11 Barb Allen Halifax NS 36
12 Hanna Kielczewska Ottawa ON 36
13 Jean Yves Lortie Saint-Laurent QC 36
14 Lionel Dupras Laval QC 34
15 Bev Skulmoski Regina SK 33
16 Linda Howard Halifax NS 32
17 Patrick Demerse Nepean ON 31
18 Jean Pierre Edmond Blainville QC 28
19 Carol Bowles Russell ON 27
20 Denise Mullins Perth ON 27
21 Shirley Nelson Ottawa ON 27
22 Thomas Garland Charlottetown PE 26
23 Wade Short Lower Sackville NS 26
24 Gisele Pilote Alma QC 25
25 Magdi Soliman Kanata ON 25

 < Back to top >

Club Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Shirley Bock Saint-Laurent QC 110
2 Jean-Pierre Gagnon Laval QC 80
3 Keith Veale Ottawa ON 78
4 Ellen Amdursky Cote Saint-Luc QC 74
5 William Sharpe Vernon Bridge PE 73
6 Karen Grossbaum Mont-Royal QC 69
7 I. Morris Saint-Laurent QC 63
8 Jean-Nil Chabot Sainte-Foy QC 62
9 Pierre Maltais Gatineau QC 59
10 Nicole Tourangeau Sainte-Adele QC 56
11 Hazel Harlow Halifax NS 55
12 Michel Archambault Westmount QC 54
13 Lynda Sharpe Vernon Bridge PE 54
14 Diane Taschereau Cap-Rouge QC 52
15 Pearl Cooper Montreal QC 52
16 Normand Boulay Laval QC 49
17 Danielle Laforest Montreal QC 48
18 Honey Veres Orleans ON 48
19 Denis Boudreau Gatineau QC 47
20 Sylvia Mashal Cote Saint-Luc QC 47
21 Rosalie Greenberg Cote Saint-Luc QC 45
22 Raymond Boyer Montreal QC 45
23 Andre Leveille Montreal-Nord QC 45
24 Christine Bourbeau Laval QC 44
25 Janice Keen Cornwall ON 44

 < Back to top >

Sectional Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Pierre Rossignol Quebec QC 201
2 Roland Soucy Loretteville QC 111
3 Jean Bellemarre Montreal QC 101
4 Jacques McGee Sainte-Foy QC 79
5 Carmen Payant Boucherville QC 76
6 Gabriel Kordovi Cote Saint-Luc QC 67
7 Havie Fremeth Mont-Royal QC 66
8 Bernard Rabot Ft Lauderdale FL 66
9 Andre Belair Repentigny QC 65
10 Josette Levesque Deux-Montagnes QC 65
11 Normand Bumaylis Sainte-Therese QC 64
12 Eileen Ross Pointe-Claire QC 63
13 Denise Dumais Rimouski QC 62
14 Pamela Tracey Windsor Junct NS 61
15 Brian Lamarre Ottawa ON 60
16 Jacques Lacombe Saint-Sauveur QC 60
17 Lue Archambault Montreal QC 59
18 Michel Laplante Thetford Mines QC 59
19 Michel Dore' Laval QC 59
20 Bill Frederikson Charlottetown PE 58
21 Claudette Hodgins Dartmouth NS 58
22 Sylvia Haltrecht Westmount QC 58
23 Chris Wilcox Halifax NS 57
24 Claude Boissel L'Ile-Perrot QC 56
25 Judy Steinberg Montreal QC 54

 < Back to top >

Regional Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Lyne Rheaume Cap-Rouge QC 135
2 Luc Dufour Sainte-Foy QC 125
3 Claude Depatie St-Mathias-Ri QC 119
4 Louise Paradis Sainte-Foy QC 118
5 Steve Anderson Herring Cove NS 115
6 Hubert Richard Gatineau QC 107
7 Louise Larue Sillery QC 107
8 Jeanine Schneider St-Laurent QC 98
9 Paul Bathalon Outremont QC 91
10 Madeleine Carriere Gatineau QC 88
11 Jean Socquet Thetford Mines QC 87
12 Alain Schad Montreal QC 86
13 Diane Tremblay St Anaclet QC 85
14 Lise Lecomte Boucherville QC 84
15 Daisy Hendelman Montreal QC 84
16 Therese Butler Bathurst NB 84
17 Lucette Larouche Outremont QC 82
18 Roger Cloutier Sainte-Foy QC 81
19 Nick Said Ottawa ON 81
20 Monique Verreault Laval QC 80
21 Susan Hubley Halifax NS 79
22 Claude Belair Montreal QC 78
23 Jean Vandal Repentigny QC 78
24 Pam Grey Miramichi NB 76
25 Lydia Simard Montreal QC 75

 < Back to top >

NABC Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Linda Walfish Cote Saint-Luc QC 154
2 Giorgia Gaty Montreal QC 127
3 Diane Gormley Dorval QC 108
4 Pierre Paradis Mascouche QC 102
5 Carlo Laflamme Orleans ON 101
6 Jean Katalan Montreal QC 97
7 Alain Morneau Rimouski QC 97
8 Lise Robitaille Quebec QC 95
9 Anne Trepanier Sainte-Foy QC 90
10 Pierre Aswad Saint-Lambert QC 89
11 Mary Mackay Halifax NS 86
12 Jean Bedard Longueuil QC 85
13 Aline Doucet Bathurst NB 83
14 Andre Perreault Laval QC 81
15 Helio Abadie Pierrefonds QC 81
16 Pierre Arjane Mont-Royal QC 81
17 Raymond Veronneau Laval QC 76
18 Aldeo Long Edmundston NB 75
19 Leonard Zelnicker Cote Saint-Luc QC 75
20 Andre Messier Thetford Mines QC 74
21 Cara Paradis Quebec QC 73
22 David Mahoney Montreal QC 72
23 Jose De Carvalho Montreal QC 72
24 Eileen Escobar Halifax NS 72
25 Irene Simm Ottawa ON 72

 < Back to top >

Life Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Pierre Genest Sainte-Foy QC 134
2 Jacques Maynard Repentigny QC 106
3 Donald Lewis Ottawa ON 101
4 Mark Donovan Kingston ON 94
5 Timothy Hayes Manotick ON 94
6 Shona Crausen Kingston ON 84
7 Susan Wong Ottawa ON 82
8 Auguste Servant Sainte-Foy QC 81
9 Luc Tremblay Brossard QC 77
10 Jn-Francois Lelievre Sainte-Blandine QC 73
11 Graham Wade Miramichi NB 72
12 Gerard Marcil Prevost QC 71
13 Frances Wellen Cote Saint-Luc QC 71
14 Louis Dessureaux Montreal QC 65
15 Louise Daigle Charlesbourg QC 63
16 Gary Cohen Nepean ON 61
17 Andre Beaudoin Gatineau QC 60
18 Lucie Lalonde Hallandale FL 58
19 A. C. Gullon Ottawa ON 57
20 Marthe Bilodeau Sainte-Foy QC 57
21 Renald Brisson Alma QC 56
22 Louise Mascolo Verdun QC 54
23 Robert Beaudry Brockville ON 52
24 Richard Darling Morrisburg ON 52
25 Judy Darling Morrisburg ON 52

 < Back to top >

Bronze Life Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Sheldon Zimmerman Cote Saint-Luc QC 270
2 Herve Bernard Lac-Etchemin QC 153
3 Gilles Baril Gatineau QC 139
4 Albert Zagury Mont-Royal QC 139
5 Jean Caron Charlesbourg QC 138
6 Catherine Chell Ottawa ON 137
7 Marc Faguy Ottawa ON 131
8 Jill McCormick Halifax NS 128
9 Ronald Crowley Ottawa ON 121
10 Raymond Cazabon Orleans ON 117
11 Irwin Feldman Cote Saint-Luc QC 114
12 Constance Allison Ottawa ON 111
13 Denis Lavoie Sainte-Foy QC 108
14 Clara Desjardins St Lazare QC 108
15 Vera Lantos Nepean ON 107
16 Georges Babkine Saint-Lambert QC 106
17 Beryl Higgs Halifax NS 101
18 Case Blaauw Carp ON 101
19 Ghislaine Carette Charlesbourg QC 100
20 Muriel Tremblay Kanata ON 98
21 Pascale Gaudreault Chicoutimi QC 98
22 Marie-Pierre Giroux Brossard QC 98
23 Bill Wheeler Merrickville ON 97
24 Elizabeth Gilmour Ottawa ON 97
25 Yvan Lessard Chicoutimi QC 96

 < Back to top >

Silver Life Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Sarko Kassabian Dol-D-Ormeaux QC 284
2 Claude Morissette Quebec QC 237
3 Enid Barmish Hampstead QC 228
4 Renee Schlesinger Cote Saint-Luc QC 228
5 Ghassan Menachi Fabreville QC 204
6 Joan Gaudette Gatineau QC 200
7 Marcelle Payette Le Gardeur QC 199
8 Krishan Bhatia Kirkland QC 195
9 Catherine Marko Ottawa ON 192
10 Jacques Gagnon Quebec QC 191
11 Gerard Bouchard Charlesbourg QC 174
12 Rene Gascon Pierrefonds QC 171
13 Serge Chevalier Montreal QC 168
14 Pierre Hamelin Sainte-Foy QC 166
15 Heather Felsky Hampstead QC 163
16 Louise Gougeon Anjou QC 163
17 Lucien Beaulieu Rimouski QC 162
18 Lionel Venditti Quebec QC 158
19 Deen Hergott Ottawa ON 154
20 Shirley Waxman Cote Saint-Luc QC 152
21 Sam Henry Tekbas Nepean ON 150
22 Terrence Griffin Sainte-Foy QC 147
23 Rita Novak Montreal QC 141
24 Gilbert April Sainte-Foy QC 139
25 Peter Neufeld Delray Beach FL 138

 < Back to top >

Gold Life Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Louise Zicat Gatineau QC 290
2 Ruth Feinstein Montreal QC 235
3 Jean Boyer Laval QC 204
4 Andre Chartrand Chateauguay QC 189
5 Monique Des Jardins Saint-Jerome QC 186
6 Shirish Nanavati Ottawa ON 178
7 Denis Lacroix Saint-Jerome QC 173
8 Louis Lemkow Nepean ON 158
9 Roland Galichand Sainte-Foy QC 157
10 Desmond Shaw Nepean ON 152
11 Lachman Advani Ottawa ON 151
12 Maurice Fortin Laval QC 149
13 D. Underhill Nepean ON 149
14 Marie Giesler Beaconsfield QC 147
15 John Measures Nepean ON 145
16 Henry Unglik Ottawa ON 144
17 Adrien Boisclair Montreal QC 139
18 Bernard Turenne Charlesbourg QC 137
19 Rene Pelletier Quebec QC 133
20 Molly Turnbull Pointe-Claire QC 133
21 Joan Alepin Verdun QC 132
22 Jacques Fradette Gatineau QC 129
23 Jean Castonguay Lery QC 128
24 Pauline Lemonde Sainte-Foy QC 126
25 Sandra Fox Sackville NB 125

 < Back to top >

Diamond Life Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Claude Laberge Longueuil QC 285
2 John McAdam Ottawa ON 187
3 Denis Lesage Longueuil QC 184
4 Barbara Saltsman Montreal QC 171
5 Andre Laliberte Quebec QC 155
6 John Currie Halifax NS 132
7 Fred Hoffer Cote Saint-Luc QC 97
8 Bryan Rapson Halifax NS 89
9 Solange Bouchard Jonquiere QC 65
10 Pierre Daigneault Westmount QC 57
11 George Retek Pompano Beach FL 27
12 Joan Lupovich Montreal QC 21
13 Sylvia Caley Montreal QC 12
14 Edward Zaluski Ottawa ON 5

 < Back to top >

Emerald Life Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Heather Peckett Nepean ON 163
2 Helene Beaulieu Sherbrooke QC 150
3 Patrice Roy Sherbrooke QC 146
4 David Stothart Ottawa ON 56

 < Back to top >

Platinum Life Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Martin Caley Montreal QC 1

 < Back to top >

Grand Life Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Boris Baran Cote Saint-Luc QC 4

 < Back to top >