Welcome to ACBL District 1:


Eastern Canadian Bridge Conference

 

  Home  

Governance 

 Units and Clubs

District 1  Races

District 1 Tournaments

Membership Honours &  Milestones

Links to Other Sites

ACBL Charity Committee 

ACBL Goodwill Committee

Youth/Junior Bridge 

..

District 1 Ace of Clubs 

2004 Final Standings


< Return to Select another Race >


Rookie of the Year (0-5)

Junior Master of the Year (5-20)

Club Master of the Year (20-50)

Sectional Master of the Year (50-100)

Regional Master of the Year (100-200)

NABC Master of the Year (200-300)

Life Master of the Year (300-500)

Bronze Life Master of the Year (500-1000)

Silver Life Master of the Year (1000-2500)

Gold Life Master of the Year (2500-5000)

Diamond Life Master of the Year (5000-7500)

 
Rookie of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 John Cheeseman Kingston ON 69
2 Pierre Rossignol Quebec QC 56
3 Jean Bellemare Montreal QC 50
4 Rolande Berthiaume Mont-Royal QC 48
5 Francis Savaria Laval QC 45
6 Denis Boudreau Gatineau QC 41
7 Maurice Brazeau Ottawa ON 40
8 Maggie Cormier Edmundston NB 36
9 Larry Potvin Kingston ON 34
10 Jack Baikowitz Pierrefonds QC 32
11 Rachel Cloutier Sainte-Therese QC 31
12 Ghislaine Lauzon Ottawa ON 31
13 Pearl Cooper Montreal QC 31
14 Lynda Sharpe Vernon Bridge PE 30
15 Yvan Couture Varennes QC 29
16 Frances Wright Pierrefonds QC 28
17 William Sharpe Vernon Bridge PE 28
18 Aurore Langlais Mont-Joli QC 28
19 Honey Veres Orleans ON 28
20 Jean Boissonnault Quebec QC 27
21 Micheline Gaudet Greenfield Park QC 27
22 Heather Gillis Halifax NS 27
23 Pierre Duquette Saint-Laurent QC 27
24 Nicole Tourangeau Sainte Adele QC 27
25 Jean Baker Charlottetown PE 25

Back to top

Junior Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Nick Said Ottawa ON 77
2 Gabriel Kordovi Cote Saint-Luc QC 54
3 B. C. Bretzlaff Manotick ON 50
4 Pamela Tracey Windsor-Jct NS 47
5 Raymond Charbonneau Sainte-Adele QC 39
6 Clayton Porteous Gatineau QC 39
7 Hazel Harlow Halifax NS 37
8 Janet Partamian Montreal QC 37
9 M Gail Ashley Ottawa ON 35
10 Paulette Berube St Jerome QC 34
11 Lisette Jacques Quebec QC 33
12 Chris Wilcox Halifax NS 32
13 Sylvie Gagnon Alma QC 30
14 Robert West Truro NS 29
15 Faye Kemp Carp ON 28
16 Nancy Fraser Halifax NS 28
17 Normand Boulay Laval QC 28
18 Christine Bourbeau Laval QC 28
19 Jean Pierre Pilon Laval QC 28
20 Daniel Ladointe Boucherville QC 27
21 Raymond Boyer Montreal QC 27
22 Gloria Isenberg Westmount QC 26
23 Jean-Pierre Pardoen Montreal QC 26
24 Michael Mindel Montreal QC 25
25 Valerie Gamache Balderson ON 25

Back to top

Club Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Lydia Simard Montreal QC 102
2 Carmen Payant Boucherville QC 102
3 Shirley Bock Saint-Laurent QC 96
4 Bernard Rabot Fort Lauderdale FL 81
5 Claude Depatie St-Mathias-Ri QC 68
6 Medric Cousineau Eastern Passage NS 65
7 Richard Collette Salab-de-Vall QC 62
8 Guy Duchesne Montreal QC 62
9 Andre Belair Repentigny QC 61
10 Gerard Turcotte Sainte-Foy QC 59
11 Myra Rosen Cote Saint-Luc QC 59
12 Yvan Belanger Rimouski QC 58
13 Christian Painchaud Rimouski QC 57
14 Susan Hubley Halifax NS 57
15 Karen Grossbaum Mont-Royal QC 56
16 Richard Robillard Nepean ON 56
17 Alan McMillan Bedford NS 56
18 Normand Bumaylis Sainte-Therese QC 55
19 Ellen Amdursky Cote Saint-Luc QC 54
20 Arthur Gutner Hampstead QC 53
21 Colin Langille Dartmouth NS 51
22 I. Morris Saint-Laurent QC 51
23 Danielle Laforest Montreal QC 50
24 Rosalie Greenberg Cote Saint-Luc QC 50
25 Suzanne Levasseur Quebec QC 49

Back to top

Sectional Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Lyne Rheaume Cap Sante QC 110
2 Jeanine Schneider Cote Saint-Luc QC 100
3 Baha Fahs Mont-Royal QC 92
4 Steve Anderson Herring Cove NS 89
5 Shona Crausen Kingston ON 86
6 Lise Robitaille Quebec QC 84
7 Sebastien Lachance L'Ile-Perrot QC 79
8 David Mahoney Montreal QC 77
9 Monique Verreault Laval QC 74
10 Bernie Fiederer Cote Saint-Luc QC 74
11 Guy Lapointe Quebec QC 73
12 Edward Ziobrowski Stittsville ON 68
13 Sylvia Haltrecht Westmount QC 68
14 Dorothy Conway Ottawa ON 68
15 M. Katz Ottawa ON 68
16 Judy Steinberg Montreal QC 67
17 Fanny Bligh Kanata ON 64
18 Wendell Birch Miscouche PE 63
19 Joseph Badzioch Baie-d'Urfe QC 62
20 Manju Chopra Summerside PE 61
21 Veljo Laur Kanata ON 61
22 Bill Frederikson Charlottetown PE 60
23 Imelda Duval Montreal QC 59
24 Claude Belair Montreal QC 59
25 Michele Gagne Montreal QC 59

Back to top

Regional Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Maher Saleh Ottawa ON 189
2 Sheldon Zimmerman Cote Saint-Luc QC 152
3 Luc Dufour Sainte-Foy QC 146
4 Louis Dessureaux Montreal QC 110
5 Alain Schad Montreal QC 107
6 Daisy Hendelman Montreal QC 106
7 Jacques Maynard Repentigny QC 106
8 Diane Tremblay St Anaclet QC 102
9 Ren Mayrand Laval QC 102
10 Pierre Paradis Mascouche QC 101
11 Annie Haie Sainte-Therese QC 99
12 Pierre Aswad Saint-Lambert QC 98
13 Paul Bathalon Outremont QC 94
14 Lucien Marleau Saint-Eustache QC 93
15 Diane Gormley Dorval QC 90
16 Joyce Aber Cote Saint-Luc QC 86
17 Giorgia Gaty Montreal QC 86
18 Lucette Larouche Outremont QC 82
19 Jean Socquet Thetford Mines QC 80
20 Anne Trepanier Sainte-Foy QC 80
21 Andre Messier Thetford Mines QC 77
22 Roger Cloutier Sainte-Foy QC 77
23 Lorne Jones Kingston ON 76
24 Robert Keswick Bathurst NB 76
25 Pam Grey Miramichi NB 76

Back to top

NABC Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Linda Walfish Cote Saint-Luc QC 169
2 Pierre Genest Sainte-Foy QC 116
3 Paul-Andre Racine Charlesbourg QC 114
4 Helene Sanfacon Charlesbourg QC 110
5 G. P. Raymond Kingston ON 109
6 Marie-Pierre Giroux Brossard QC 105
7 Serge Saint-Laurent Montreal QC 104
8 Jose De Carvalho Montreal QC 103
9 Kailash Anand Beaconsfield QC 100
10 Elisabeth Cimon Beauport QC 98
11 Mark Donovan Kingston ON 96
12 Carlo Laflamme Orleans ON 92
13 Eric Sebag Hampstead QC 92
14 Jean Katalan Montreal QC 89
15 Marc Zimet Montreal QC 88
16 Alain Morneau Rimouski QC 87
17 Julienne Tremblay Montreal QC 86
18 Margaret Reed-Gantchev Beaconsfield QC 85
19 Philip Younglai Dol-D-Ormeaux QC 82
20 Gertrude Sanfacon Charlesbourg QC 81
21 Beryl Higgs Halifax NS 79
22 Claire Levesque Laval QC 79
23 Serge Ouellette St-Basile-L-G QC 77
24 Raymond Veronneau Laval QC 76
25 Helio Abadie Pierrefonds QC 76

Back to top

Life Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Elizabeth Gilmour Ottawa ON 124
2 Denis Lavoie Sainte-Foy QC 114
3 Lise Michaud Lasalle QC 110
4 Jocelyne Boily Gatineau QC 100
5 Case Blaauw Carp ON 97
6 George Kitchen North Gower ON 84
7 Martin Girard Sainte-Therese QC 83
8 Jn-Francois Lelievre Sainte-Blandine QC 80
9 Guy La Chapelle Laval QC 73
10 Richard Page Longueuil QC 71
11 Hany Chehata Montreal QC 71
12 Paule Denis Ottawa ON 71
13 Albert De Wijze Nepean ON 69
14 Ed Chajkowski Kemptville ON 65
15 Gerard Marcil Prevost QC 65
16 Steve Messier Montreal QC 62
17 Jacqueline Carrier Edmundston NB 62
18 Louise Falardeau Ottawa ON 59
19 Huguette Huard Ste Julie QC 59
20 Susan Wong Ottawa ON 57
21 Louise Greco Sainte-Foy QC 57
22 Murray Plant Nepean ON 56
23 Andre St-Louis Alma QC 56
24 Guy Milmore Montreal QC 55
25 Shirley Lavoie Ottawa ON 55

Back to top

Bronze Life Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Catherine Marko Ottawa ON 213
2 Sam Henry Tekbas Ottawa ON 191
3 Robert Guerin Saint-Laurent QC 147
4 Mark Bercuvitz Westmount QC 137
5 Claude Tremblay Kanata ON 136
6 Gilles Baril Gatineau QC 135
7 Bernard Abugov Montreal QC 135
8 Helen Rubin Cote Saint-Luc QC 130
9 Lily Yousfan Saint-Laurent QC 128
10 Vera Lantos Nepean ON 123
11 Serge Chouinard Blainville QC 121
12 Muriel Tremblay Kanata ON 120
13 Catherine Chell Ottawa ON 119
14 Jill McCormick Halifax NS 114
15 Ronald Crowley Ottawa ON 114
16 Robert Kenney Ottawa ON 112
17 Robert Gauthier Longueuil QC 112
18 Bill Wheeler Merrickville ON 108
19 Monroe Miller Cote Saint-Luc QC 105
20 Albert Zagury Mont-Royal QC 105
21 Clara Desjardins St Lazare QC 105
22 Claude Garneau Longueuil QC 104
23 Andre Perreault Laval QC 103
24 Donald J Ferrara Rockland ON 103
25 Georges Babkine Saint-Lambert QC 102

Back to top

Silver Life Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Ruth Feinstein Montreal QC 275
2 Renee Schlesinger Cote Saint-Luc QC 256
3 Enid Barmish Hampstead QC 205
4 Ghassan Menachi Fabreville QC 205
5 Claude Morissette Quebec QC 198
6 Rene Gascon Pierrefonds QC 194
7 Joan Gaudette Gatineau QC 186
8 Louise Gougeon Anjou QC 171
9 Lucien Beaulieu Rimouski QC 169
10 Jacques Gagnon Quebec QC 169
11 Marcelle Payette Repentigny QC 158
12 Jacques Limoges Lachine QC 157
13 Mary Salmon Pierrefonds QC 153
14 Pierre Hamelin Sainte-Foy QC 153
15 Krishan Bhatia Kirkland QC 151
16 Maurice Fortin Laval QC 151
17 Bernard Turenne Charlesbourg QC 150
18 Gerard Bouchard Charlesbourg QC 148
19 Adrien Boisclair Montreal QC 148
20 Sarko Kassabian Dol-D-Ormeaux QC 147
21 Rita Novak Montreal QC 145
22 Mariette Thibault St Hippolyte QC 143
23 France Marcoux Sainte-Adele QC 139
24 Joan Alepin Verdun QC 139
25 Gilbert April Sainte-Foy QC 139

Back to top

Gold Life Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Jean Boyer Laval QC 252
2 Louise Zicat Gatineau QC 230
3 Charles Duchene Saint-Laurent QC 182
4 Roland Galichand Sainte-Foy QC 177
5 Henry Unglik Ottawa ON 176
6 Monique Des Jardins Saint-Jerome QC 176
7 Roland Brunet Laval QC 174
8 Denis Lacroix Saint-Jerome QC 170
9 Normand Houle Montreal QC 168
10 Andre Chartrand Chateauguay QC 166
11 Louis Lemkow Nepean ON 164
12 D. Underhill Nepean ON 160
13 Shirish Nanavati Ottawa ON 152
14 John Measures Nepean ON 151
15 Rene Pelletier Quebec QC 147
16 Georgia Lay Ottawa ON 142
17 Juliette Fajgelzon Cote Saint-Luc QC 135
18 Molly Turnbull Pointe-Claire QC 134
19 Bernard Marcoux Sainte-Adele QC 131
20 John Gillespie Orleans ON 129
21 Michel Letourneau Chicoutimi QC 118
22 Pauline Lemonde Sainte-Foy QC 118
23 Lachman Advani Ottawa ON 115
24 Alice Blinn Brockville ON 113
25 Bob Zeller Kanata ON 112

Back to top

Diamond Life Master of the Year
Rank Player Location Points
1 Claude Laberge Longueuil QC 299
2 Heather Peckett Nepean ON 187
3 Patrice Roy Sherbrooke QC 179
4 Barbara Saltsman Montreal QC 174
5 John McAdam Ottawa ON 173
6 Helene Beaulieu Sherbrooke QC 160
7 Denis Lesage Longueuil QC 155
8 John Currie Halifax NS 138
9 Andre Laliberte Quebec QC 118
10 David Stothart Ottawa ON 115
11 Pierre Daigneault Westmount QC 89
12 Solange Bouchard Jonquiere QC 88
13 Erik Viires Montreal QC 87
14 Fred Hoffer Cote Saint-Luc QC 72
15 Joan Lupovich Montreal QC 40
16 Edward Zaluski Ottawa ON 10
17 John Bowman Ottawa ON 9
18 Douglas Heron Ottawa ON 9
19 John Zaluski Ottawa ON 6
20 Joseph Silver Hampstead QC 2
21 Stephen Brown Ottawa ON 1
22 Martin Caley Montreal QC 1
23 Sylvia Fay Caley Montreal QC 1

Back to top