New Minas Valley Sectiona

New Minas, NS
Sep 22-24, 2017

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List


Fri Aft Stratified Pairs - 30.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.17
1


Bilgin Batman, Bridgewater NS; Jim Mathers, Williamswood NS 65.05%
6.02
2/3


Bryson Crowell, Kentville NS; Gerardo Malazdrewicz, Amherst NS 60.88%
6.02
2/3
1

Don Wright - Wilma Simpson, Kentville NS 60.88%
3.87
4


Gary Brown, Wolfville NS; Judith Wood, Aust 59.95%
2.24
5/7


Brian Delong, Harmony NS; L Del Knox, Dartmouth NS 59.49%
2.43
5/7
2/3

Sheila Folk, Bedford NS; Kerry Hicks, Dominion NS 59.49%
2.43
5/7
2/3
1
Ann Dicks - Cel Dicks, Brookside NS 59.49%
1.60
8


James Praught, Summerside PE; Daniel Landry, Hubley NS 59.03%
1.15
9


Hilary Hayden, Mahone Bay NS; Thomas Sheppard, Chester NS 57.87%
1.60
4

Eric Marshall - Judith Marshall, Middleton NS 54.40%
1.31
5
2
Jane Sedgwick - Grace Paterson, Halifax NS 54.17%
1.60
6

Rose Baker - Michael Hogan, Halifax NS 53.70%
0.98

3
Richard Sisco, Windsor NS; Ray Barr, Port Williams NS 53.01%
0.74

4
Patricia Lenethen, Kentville NS; Lynda Rice, Wolfville NS 51.39%
0.72

5
Rose Savage - Shane Savage, Moncton NB 47.92%

Fri Eve Stratified Pairs - 25.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.25
1


Daniel Landry, Hubley NS; James Praught, Summerside PE 65.71%
6.19
2


Denis Murphy, Coldbrook NS; Matthew Morse, Centerville NS 60.58%
4.64
3


David Morse, New Minas NS; Ted Withers, Windsor NS 60.42%
3.48
4


Kathie Macnab - Bill Halliday, Halifax NS 59.78%
3.00
5/6
1/2

Jim Sotvedt, Kingston NS; Gwen Kenny, New Minas NS 59.09%
3.00
5/6
1/2

Margaret Dodson, Pictou NS; Lesley Ruggles, Antigonish NS 59.09%
1.85
7


Brian Delong, Harmony NS; L Del Knox, Dartmouth NS 58.90%
1.32
8


Elianor Kennie, Kentville NS; Hugh Shankel, Windsor NS 58.49%
1.93
3

Hazel Leiper, Greenwich NS; Marian Sampson, Wolfville NS 57.20%
1.65
4/5
1
Don Wright - Jennifer Wright, Kentville NS 55.61%
1.27
4/5

James Gray, Berwick NS; David Piper, Wolfville NS 55.61%
0.92
6

Pamela Hickman, Canning NS; Andre J Gauthier, Kentville NS 55.49%
1.24

2
Jane Sedgwick - Grace Paterson, Halifax NS 54.33%
0.93

3
Irene Szabla - Gordon Young, Pictou NS 51.12%
0.70

4
Patricia Lenethen, Kentville NS; Marilyn Crooks, Nictaux West NS 49.12%

Sat AM B/C/D Pai - 19.5 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
3.78
1
1

Andre J Gauthier, Kentville NS; David Foley, Halifax NS 65.05%
2.84
2
2
1
Keith Taylor - Julia Taylor, Halifax NS 63.98%
2.13
3
3

Cel Dicks - Ann Dicks, Brookside NS 62.04%
1.59
4
4

Dodi Walsh, Dartmouth NS; Brian Ferguson, Halifax NS 60.19%
1.26
5
5

Bruce Walker - Jane Walker, Wilmont NS 58.56%
1.26
6


Eric Marshall - Judith Marshall, Middleton NS 58.09%
0.88
6

Rose Baker - Michael Hogan, Halifax NS 57.93%
0.96

2
Bernadette Lancaster, Williams Point NS; Ann Duncan, Antigonish NS 53.70%
0.72

3
Verlie Wile - Joyce Pierce, Wolfville NS 50.23%

Saturday A/X Pairs - 16.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
15.81
1

Gerry Callaghan, Hammonds Plains NS; Gary Brown, Wolfville NS 63.46%
11.86
2

Ken Eisner, Truro NS; Gerald Murphy, Kentville NS 61.22%
8.89
3

Jim Mathers, Williamswood NS; Bilgin Batman, Bridgewater NS 58.65%
6.67
4

James Praught, Summerside PE; Daniel Landry, Hubley NS 57.53%
5.27
5

Denis Murphy, Coldbrook NS; Matthew Morse, Centerville NS 56.33%
4.52
6
1
Sandra Macpherson - Arthur Donahoe, Halifax NS 53.85%
3.95
7

Brian Hannon, Stanhope PE; Helen Macdonald, Fredericton NB 53.69%
3.51
8
2
Harold Wood - Sandra Wood, Halifax NS 53.61%
2.55
3
Peter Rans, Halifax NS; Scott Rappard, Dartmouth NS 52.56%
1.88
4
Rick Sparkman, Melanson NS; Joy Cavazzi, Kentville NS 51.68%

Sat Aft B/C/D Pai - 17.5 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
3.53
1


Pat Payne, Kentville NS; Jean Mackenzie, Wolfville NS 64.81%
2.65
2
1

Beverly Harrison - Muffy Baltzer, Wolfville NS 60.19%
1.99
3
2

Jane Sedgwick - Grace Paterson, Halifax NS 58.63%
1.49
4
3

Bruce Walker - Jane Walker, Wilmont NS 58.47%
1.12
5


Don Wright - Wilma Simpson, Kentville NS 57.41%
1.11
6
4

Nancy Rogers, Port Williams NS; Richard Nickerson, Berwick NS 56.48%
0.84
5

Diane Leverington, Berwick NS; John Anderson, Greenwood NS 56.02%
0.84
6

Nancy Spencer - Janet Moulton, Halifax NS 55.95%
1.28

1
Rose Leslie - Michael Barclay, New Minas NS 54.40%
0.96

2
Maureen Stiner, Dartmouth NS; Amy Qu, Halifax NS 49.07%
0.72

3
Keith Taylor - Julia Taylor, Halifax NS 47.02%

Sunday A/X Swiss - 25 Tables / Based on 46 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
15.40
1

Gerald Murphy, Kentville NS; Gerry Callaghan, Hammonds Plains NS; Michael O'Neil, Halifax NS; Ken Eisner, Truro NS 102.00
11.55
2

Glenda Mills - Brian Hansen - Elianor Kennie, Kentville NS; Hugh Shankel, Windsor NS 100.00
8.66
3

Steve Anderson, Herring Cove NS; Jill McCormick, Halifax NS; Jim Mathers, Williamswood NS; Bilgin Batman, Bridgewater NS 97.00
6.50
4

Jonathan Shute - L. Anne Posch, Sackville NB; Trisha Malazdrewicz - Gerardo Malazdrewicz, Amherst NS 94.00
5.13
5

Alan Doane - Roderick Mackenzie - Leo Weniger, Halifax NS; Denis Murphy, Coldbrook NS 89.00
4.92
6
1
Hilary Hayden - Doris Sheppard, Mahone Bay NS; Thomas Sheppard, Chester NS; Glendon Dominoe, Conquerall Mill NS 83.00
3.69
2
Arthur Donahoe - Sandra Macpherson - Winnie Nickerson, Halifax NS; Mary Jane Brown, Bedford NS 75.00
2.77
3
Lynanne Bolton - Peter Donnellan, Warwick Bermuda; Deedee Dyer, Chester NS; Shirley McInnes, Halifax NS 71.00
2.08
4
Bob Edmundson, Beaver Bank NS; Douglas Miller, Dartmouth NS; Michael Hogan - Rose Baker, Halifax NS 67.00
1.64
5
Haixin Xu - David Piper, Wolfville NS; Joy Cavazzi, Kentville NS; Rick Sparkman, Melanson NS 65.00

Sunday B/C/D Swis - 21 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
4.69
1
1
1
Jane Sedgwick - Grace Paterson - Glenda Reader - Patricia Roy, Halifax NS 92.00
3.52
2
2

Gordon Young - Margaret Dodson - Irene Szabla, Pictou NS; Lesley Ruggles, Antigonish NS 88.00
2.31
3/4


Jean Mackenzie - Eva Wallace, Wolfville NS; Pat Payne, Kentville NS; Helen Burns, Canning NS 86.00
2.31
3/4


Robert Hubley - Barb Allen, Halifax NS; Doug Currie, Bedford NS; Cameron Porter, Port Williams NS 86.00
1.56
5


Valerie Brisco - Carole Anne Patterson - Barbara Fader, Halifax NS; Donald Lutz, Fall River NS 84.00
1.86
6
3

Janet Moulton - Margaret Lawrence - Brian Ferguson - Verna Macleod, Halifax NS 82.00
1.39
4

Don Wright - Wilma Simpson, Kentville NS; Nancy Rogers, Port Williams NS; Richard Nickerson, Berwick NS 79.00
1.10
5

Gloria Ferris - Mary Kelly - Elly Bronk, Halifax NS; Gail Hill, Beaver Bank NS 74.00

 


Total masterpoints: 851.20 earned by 213 players.
Total attendance:  217 tables.

   1  31.21 Gerry Callaghan, Hammonds Plains NS
   2  28.04 Jim Mathers, Williamswood NS
   3  28.04 Bilgin Batman, Bridgewater NS
   4  27.26 Ken Eisner, Truro NS
   5  27.26 Gerald Murphy, Kentville NS
   6  19.68 Gary Brown, Wolfville NS
   7  17.39 Denis Murphy, Coldbrook NS
   8  16.52 James Praught, Summerside PE
   9  16.52 Daniel Landry, Hubley NS
  10  15.40 Michael O'Neil, Halifax NS
  11  15.13 Hugh Shankel, Windsor NS
  12  15.13 Elianor Kennie, Kentville NS
  13  14.92 Gerardo Malazdrewicz, Amherst NS
  14  13.85 Glenda Mills, Kentville NS
  15  13.85 Brian Hansen, Kentville NS
  16  13.22 Matthew Morse, Centerville NS
  17  10.18 Don Wright, Kentville NS
  18  10.11 Jane Sedgwick, Halifax NS
  19  10.11 Grace Paterson, Halifax NS
  20   8.66 Steve Anderson, Herring Cove NS
  21   8.66 Jill McCormick, Halifax NS
  22   8.53 Wilma Simpson, Kentville NS
  23   8.42 Bryson Crowell, Kentville NS
  24   8.21 Sandra Macpherson, Halifax NS
  25   8.21 Arthur Donahoe, Halifax NS
  26   7.16 L. Anne Posch, Sackville NB
  27   7.16 Jonathan Shute, Sackville NB
  28   6.95 Ted Withers, Windsor NS
  29   6.95 David Morse, New Minas NS
  30   6.85 Margaret Dodson, Pictou NS
  31   6.85 Lesley Ruggles, Antigonish NS
  32   6.80 Kathie Macnab, Halifax NS
  33   6.80 Bill Halliday, Halifax NS
  34   6.58 Pat Payne, Kentville NS
  35   6.58 Jean Mackenzie, Wolfville NS
  36   6.50 Trisha Malazdrewicz, Amherst NS
  37   6.07 Thomas Sheppard, Chester NS
  38   6.07 Hilary Hayden, Mahone Bay NS
  39   6.03 Helen Macdonald, Fredericton NB
  40   6.03 Brian Hannon, Stanhope PE
  41   5.67 Sandra Wood, Halifax NS
  42   5.67 Harold Wood, Halifax NS
  43   5.49 Irene Szabla, Pictou NS
  44   5.49 Gordon Young, Pictou NS
  45   5.48 Scott Rappard, Dartmouth NS
  46   5.48 Peter Rans, Halifax NS
  47   5.37 L Del Knox, Dartmouth NS
  48   5.37 Brian Delong, Harmony NS
  49   5.20 Brian Ferguson, Halifax NS
  50   5.13 Roderick Mackenzie, Halifax NS
  51   5.13 Leo Weniger, Halifax NS
  52   5.13 Alan Doane, Halifax NS
  53   5.08 Muffy Baltzer, Wolfville NS
  54   5.08 Beverly Harrison, Wolfville NS
  55   4.92 Glendon Dominoe, Conquerall Mill NS
  56   4.92 Doris Sheppard, Mahone Bay NS
  57   4.84 Cel Dicks, Brookside NS
  58   4.84 Ann Dicks, Brookside NS
  59   4.84 Andre J Gauthier, Kentville NS
  60   4.69 Patricia Roy, Halifax NS
  61   4.69 Glenda Reader, Halifax NS
  62   4.56 Rose Baker, Halifax NS
  63   4.56 Michael Hogan, Halifax NS
  64   4.46 Jane Walker, Wilmont NS
  65   4.46 Bruce Walker, Wilmont NS
  66   4.32 Rick Sparkman, Melanson NS
  67   4.32 Joy Cavazzi, Kentville NS
  68   4.24 Winnie Nickerson, Halifax NS
  69   4.24 Mary Jane Brown, Bedford NS
  70   3.92 David Foley, Halifax NS
  71   3.87 Judith Wood, Aust   
  72   3.62 Hazel Leiper, Greenwich NS
  73   3.56 Keith Taylor, Halifax NS
  74   3.56 Julia Taylor, Halifax NS
  75   3.48 Jim Sotvedt, Kingston NS
  76   3.42 Gwen Kenny, New Minas NS
  77   3.37 Deedee Dyer, Chester NS
  78   3.34 Marian Sampson, Wolfville NS
  79   3.34 Dodi Walsh, Dartmouth NS
  80   3.28 Judith Marshall, Middleton NS
  81   3.28 Eric Marshall, Middleton NS
  82   3.14 Helen Burns, Canning NS
  83   3.14 Eva Wallace, Wolfville NS
  84   3.13 Janet Corkum, Truro NS
  85   3.13 Hind Blick, Bedford NS
  86   2.91 David Piper, Wolfville NS
  87   2.81 Cameron Porter, Port Williams NS
  88   2.77 Shirley McInnes, Halifax NS
  89   2.77 Peter Donnellan, Warwick   
  90   2.77 Lynanne Bolton, Warwick   
  91   2.70 Janet Moulton, Halifax NS
  92   2.68 Ronald Duplisea, Long Reach NB
  93   2.68 Frances DeLong, Harmony NS
  94   2.68 David Wandler, Italy Cross NS
  95   2.68 Brian Maciver, Moncton NB
  96   2.50 Richard Nickerson, Berwick NS
  97   2.50 Nancy Rogers, Port Williams NS
  98   2.45 Verlie Wile, Wolfville NS
  99   2.45 Joyce Pierce, Wolfville NS
 100   2.43 Sheila Folk, Bedford NS
 101   2.43 Kerry Hicks, Dominion NS
 102   2.43 James Kirby, Dartmouth NS
 103   2.43 Brenda Kirby, Dartmouth NS
 104   2.42 William Springer, Saint John NB
 105   2.42 Robert Fowkes, Kingston ON
 106   2.31 Robert Hubley, Halifax NS
 107   2.31 Doug Currie, Bedford NS
 108   2.31 Barb Allen, Halifax NS
 109   2.10 Bernadette Lancaster, Williams Point NS
 110   2.10 Ann Duncan, Antigonish NS
 111   2.08 Douglas Miller, Dartmouth NS
 112   2.08 Bob Edmundson, Beaver Bank NS
 113   2.06 Pamela Hickman, Canning NS
 114   1.88 Neil Balcom, Wolfville NS
 115   1.88 Marjorie Wandler, Italy Cross NS
 116   1.88 Lydia Prange, Wolfville NS
 117   1.86 Verna Macleod, Halifax NS
 118   1.86 Margaret Lawrence, Halifax NS
 119   1.80 Nancy Spencer, Halifax NS
 120   1.72 Patricia Lenethen, Kentville NS
 121   1.65 Jennifer Wright, Kentville NS
 122   1.64 Haixin Xu, Wolfville NS
 123   1.56 Valerie Brisco, Halifax NS
 124   1.56 Donald Lutz, Fall River NS
 125   1.56 Carole Anne Patterson, Halifax NS
 126   1.56 Barbara Fader, Halifax NS
 127   1.53 Pamela Dean, Truro NS
 128   1.53 Marylyn Rudolph, Central Onslow NS
 129   1.51 Mike Tanner, Halifax NS
 130   1.51 Elizabeth Legacy, Halifax NS
 131   1.47 John Anderson, Greenwood NS
 132   1.47 Diane Leverington, Berwick NS
 133   1.42 Rose Leslie, New Minas NS
 134   1.40 Richard Sisco, Windsor NS
 135   1.28 Michael Barclay, New Minas NS
 136   1.27 James Gray, Berwick NS
 137   1.16 Shirley Cock, Truro NS
 138   1.16 Lorne Cock, Truro NS
 139   1.14 Vicki Traynor, Canning NS
 140   1.12 Jo Ann Lynds, Truro NS
 141   1.12 Douglas Hamilton, Halifax NS
 142   1.12 Carol Hamilton, Halifax NS
 143   1.12 Boyd Wells, Truro NS
 144   1.10 Mary Kelly, Halifax NS
 145   1.10 Gloria Ferris, Halifax NS
 146   1.10 Gail Hill, Beaver Bank NS
 147   1.10 Elly Bronk, Halifax NS
 148   1.02 Mary McMahon, Port Williams NS
 149   1.02 Larry White, Port Williams NS
 150   0.98 Ray Barr, Port Williams NS
 151   0.98 Marilyn Crooks, Nictaux West NS
 152   0.96 William Davidson, Pleasantville NS
 153   0.96 Roy Grant, Wolfville NS
 154   0.96 Ronald MacKnight, Kentville NS
 155   0.96 Robert Chase, Bridgewater NS
 156   0.96 Peter Dodd, Lunenburg NS
 157   0.96 Maureen Stiner, Dartmouth NS
 158   0.96 Louis Tousignant, Brooklyn NS
 159   0.96 Linda Smith, Halifax NS
 160   0.96 Jim McDonald, Halifax NS
 161   0.96 Beverley McDonald, Halifax NS
 162   0.96 Amy Qu, Halifax NS
 163   0.92 Neil Macneil, Middleton NS
 164   0.84 George Hogg, Mill Village NS
 165   0.84 Christine Hogg, Mill Village NS
 166   0.75 Linda Tuff, Lower Sackville NS
 167   0.75 Jane Filbee, Halifax NS
 168   0.74 Lynda Rice, Wolfville NS
 169   0.72 Shane Savage, Moncton NB
 170   0.72 Rose Savage, Moncton NB
 171   0.64 Russell Keating, Halifax NS
 172   0.64 Michael Ross, Bedford NS
 173   0.64 Lynne Tolson, Bedford NS
 174   0.64 Linda Walker, Bedford NS
 175   0.64 Julie Williams, Halifax NS
 176   0.64 John Tolson, Bedford NS
 177   0.64 John Olsen, Chester NS
 178   0.64 Heather Gillis, Halifax NS
 179   0.64 Daniel Labrie, Halifax NS
 180   0.64 Candace Flemming, Halifax NS
 181   0.60 Susan Pattillo, Chester NS
 182   0.56 Trish Hattie, Fall River NS
 183   0.56 Sheila Baird, Halifax NS
 184   0.56 Julianna Gabor, Halifax NS
 185   0.56 Joy Bookholt, Fall River NS
 186   0.56 Edison Lynds, Truro NS
 187   0.56 E Anne Mitchell, Truro NS
 188   0.55 Sandra Macdonald, Halifax NS
 189   0.55 Brenda Boudreau, Halifax NS
 190   0.50 Hazel Walker, Wolfville NS
 191   0.49 Shirley Malouin Reading, Kentville NS
 192   0.49 Eleanor Hall, Berwick NS
 193   0.48 Rose Brownless, Windsor NS
 194   0.42 Willa Briggs, Kentville NS
 195   0.42 Ruth Garapick, Wolfville NS
 196   0.42 Peter Oomen, Wolfville NS
 197   0.42 Mnell Leiper, Greenwich NS
 198   0.42 Helen Shaw, Wolfville NS
 199   0.42 David Morrison, Windsor NS
 200   0.33 Malcolm Demont, Chester Basin NS
 201   0.33 Betty Demont, Chester Basin NS
 202   0.28 Sharon Grant, Halifax NS
 203   0.28 Roberta Carter, Halifax NS
 204   0.28 R Carmel Bailey, Halifax NS
 205   0.28 Maxine Cordon, Halifax NS
 206   0.28 Maureen O'Connell, Halifax NS
 207   0.28 Mallika Das, Halifax NS
 208   0.28 Linda Russell, Halifax NS
 209   0.28 Linda Mills, Chester Basin NS
 210   0.28 Holly Comstock, Wolfville NS
 211   0.28 Edna Harquai, Greenwich NS
 212   0.28 Coleen Youden, Kentville NS
 213   0.14 Gaynor Kleiber, Wolfville NS